Greensboro in Guilford County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Army of Tennessee

They are all gone now with their
tattered flags and their faded uniforms.

Shiloh, Perryville, Murfreesboro, Chickamauga, Lookout Mountain, Missionary Ridge, Resaca, Kennesaw Mountain, Peachtree Creek, Atlanta, Ezra Church, Jonesboro, Franklin, Nashville, Averasboro, Bentonville and finally to Greensborough.

[ Right of Monument: ]
On April 26, 1865, General Joseph E. Johnston surrendered the Army of Tennessee at Durham Station, North Carolina. The Army centered in and around Guilford County, surrendered its arms and flags and began to disband. Beginning May 1, 1865, paroles were issued for several days from Greensborough and distributed to the Army of Tennessee. On May 2, 1865, General Joseph E. Johnston issued General Order No. 22, bidding farewell to those he would later call his “Matchless Soldiers”.

[ Left of Monument: ]
Johnston’s Farewell Order

General Orders No. 22
        Comrades:   In terminating our official relations, I earnestly exhort you to observe faithfully the terms of pacification agreed upon: and to discharge the obligations of good and peaceful citizens, as well as you have performed the duties of thorough soldiers in the field. By such a course, you will best secure the comfort of your families and kindred, and restore tranquility
to our country. You will return to your homes with the admiration of our people, won by the courage and noble devotion you have displayed in this long war. I shall always remember with pride the loyal support and generous confidence you have given me. I now part with you with deep regret – and bid you farewell with feelings of cordial friendship, and with earnest wishes that you may have hereafter all the prosperity and happiness to be found in the world.

[ Back of Monument: ]
Near this spot on April 13, 1865, President Jefferson Davis, members of the Confederate cabinet, and Generals Joseph E. Johnston and P. G. T. Beauregard met to discuss the Confederate military situation as a result of General Robert E. Lee’s surrender at Appomattox. With the reluctant consent of President Davis, a letter was sent to General William T. Sherman requesting a cease-fire to allow civil authorities to negotiate a peace. As a result of this initiative, on April 26, 1865, Johnston surrendered the Army of Tennessee, which led to the end of the war.

Erected May 10, 1985
by
The Col. John Sloan Camp 1290
Sons of Confederate Veterans
C. Michael Briggs, Commander

Erected 1985 by of Confederate Veterans - Col. John Sloan Camp 1290.

2. The Army of Tennessee Marker (Right)
War, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Sons of Confederate Veterans/United Confederate Veterans series list. A significant historical month for this entry is April 1831.

3. The Army of Tennessee Marker (Left)

4. The Army of Tennessee Marker (Back)
5. Left of Monument
6. Right of Monument
7. Back of Monument
8. Marker in Greensboro
9. The Army of Tennessee and other markers
Several markers and monuments are found at this location. The Army of Tennessee marker is seen here on the right.
10. Markers on S Davie Street
11. The Army of Tennessee Marker (Right)