Wauconda in Lake County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Andrew C. Cook House

Inscription.
In 1840, Andrew C. Cook and his wife Mary Oakes came to Wauconda Township from Vermont, via the Erie Canal, the Great Lakes to Chicago and then to Wauconda. They purchased 380 acres of land at $1.25 per acre. A log cabin was erected before clearing the land. Early in 1850 he began construction on this rural Greek Revival style farmhouse, making the bricks from the clay and limestone of the nearby area. The house was built in three stages, as seen by the three colors of the brick, fired at different temperatures and times in his kiln. He was a stalwart Republican in Lake County politics, holding many offices including township supervisor. The first township meeting was held in this house.

Erected 1992 by Wauconda Lions Club, Wauconda Township Historical Society and Illinois Historical Society.

3. Andrew C. Cook House
4. Andrew C. Cook House