Near Union Grove in Racine County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Revolutionary War Veteran

Front Side
Inscription. (obverse)
Patriot Helmont Kellogg was born on March 17, 1762 in New Hartford, Connecticut.

Helmont served four different hitches in the Connecticut Militia during the Revolution; as a drummer in 1777 in Colonel Adam's Regiment; for six months in Colonel Enos's Regiment; for three months beginning March 4, 1781 in Captain Wright's Company; and lastly in Colonel Webb's Regiment. His military service totaled thirteen months and seven days of military service during the Revolution.
(Continued on other side)

(reverse)
(Continued from other side)
After the war, Helmont returned to Goshen, Connecticut where he met and married Susannah Moore on January 5, 1786. They reared their family of five sons and a daughter in Goshen.

In June of 1832, after his children had married, Helmont and Susannah moved to Wisconsin Territory.

Susannah died on February 20, 1840; Helmont died on March 28, 1848. Both are buried in the Sylvania Cemetery.
This marker was made possible by a grant from the George Washington Endowment Fund (a function of the National Society, Sons of the American Revolution) and a matching grant from the Wisconsin Society SAR

Erected 2011 by Wisconsin Society Sons of the American
Revolution.