Near Christmas in Orange County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Fort Christmas

Inscription. As white settlers moved into Florida in the 1820's and 1830's, there were growing demands that the Seminole Indians be removed to a reservation west of the Mississippi. Efforts to convince the Seminoles to move failed, and in 1835 the conflict known as the Second Seminole War began in earnest. Late in 1837, Maj. Gen. Thomas S. Jesup, overall commander in Florida, began intensive preparations to carry the fighting to south Florida, where he believed he would find a large force of hostile Indians. These preparations included opening a road on the west side of the St. Johns River and building along the road several posts to serve as depots for operations to the south. On December 25, 1837, troops under the command of Brig. Gen. Abraham Eustis established Fort Christmas on the north side of a creek a short distance from here. General Jesup himself led the column south from Fort Christmas early in January. By late January Jesup's troops were receiving their supplies by water from the St. Lucie River, and in March Fort Christmas was abandoned. While this simple wooden fortification was short-lived, it gave its name to the town of Christmas, a short distance south of here.

Erected 1976 by Orange County Historical Commission in cooperation with Department of State. (Marker Number F-252.)

Topics.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Forts and CastlesSettlements & SettlersWars, US Indian. A significant historical year for this entry is 1835.

Located in Fort Christmas Historical Park, the marker stands in front of a modern replica of Fort Christmas.

Regarding Fort Christmas. For the U.S. Bicentennial, Orange County Parks and Recreation Department and the U.S. Army Corp of Engineers constructed the replica at the then-Picnic Grounds. It was completed in December 1977, 140 years after the original Fort Christmas was completed on a site approximately one mile north.

3. Fort Christmas Replica (1977)
4. Interior of Fort Christmas Replica (1977)