New York in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Veteran Corps of Artillery

By Erik Lander, March 22, 2012
Inscription. The late 18th century the City Arms Tavern stood on this site. On November 25th 1790, known as "Evacuation Day" because it marked the anniversary of the departure of the last British troops from New York in 1783, a group of patriotic citizens met at the Tavern to discuss the defense of their state and nation from possible foreign aggression. As veterans of the Corp of Artillery of the Continental Army, they formed the Veteran Corps of Artillery of the State of New York. Since that date this historic military command served the state and country continuously, in both peace and war.