Thorold in Niagara Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

In Memory of John Bean, Ph.D., M.D.

Inscription. John Bean was born in Attercliffe, Ontario, on September 8, 1901. He attended Stratford Collegiate Institute in Ontario and Northwestern College before transferring to the University of Michigan, where he earned his degrees and spent the rest of his life doing research and teaching for twenty-eight years. His example inspired many students to continue in the field of physiology.

John did extensive research, and became a world leader in the field of oxygen poisoning, particularly during World War II, when the subject had extensive applications in undersea operations.

He wrote and co-wrote hundreds of articles which were published in medical journals over the years, some of which are still being used as references and quoted today.

John belonged to several organizations and committees, both on a professional and non-professional level.

He continued to do research and work part-time after retiring in 1972, right up til his death in 1987.

The citizens of Thorold are grateful to John Bean for leaving a generous bequest in his will to the City of Thorold for the beautification of the Battle of Beaverdams Park.

View of historical marker looking north towards the northern gated entrance to The Battle of Beaverdams Park.