Ellsworth in Ellsworth County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

South Main

Historical Plaza Walking Tour Stop 6

Inscription.
During Ellsworth's frontier days, most of the business activity occurred along the two streets paralleling the railroad tracks. As the Texas cattle trade moved from Abilene to Ellsworth, the tradition of the Texans dominating the Plaza persisted. Businesses flourished that catered to the cattle trade. John Bell's Great Western Hardware Emporium began as one of Ellsworth's pioneer businesses in 1867 selling tinware and stoves. In 1873, he employed six men and sold everything from general hardware to farm implements, wagons and buggies. Other businesses on South Main included Goldsoll's Old Reliable House (16), Karatofsky's Great Western Store, and Ringolsky's Drovers Headquarters. All carried dry goods and provisions to meet the Cowboys' needs.

The sign of the "Big Red Boot" advertised John Mueller's popular bootmaking shop (4). The Powers Bank (3) specialized in financing the cattle trade and the Drovers Cottage (9) definitely encouraged Cowboy trade.

Erected by Ellsworth County Economic Development, Ellsworth-Kanapolis Area Chamber of Commerce, Ellwsorth County Historical Society, et al. (Marker Number 6.)

1. Ellsworth, Kansas – Another Wicked Cowtown. Legends of America website entry (Submitted on January 31, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Ellsworth County in Cutler's History of the State of Kansas, 1883. Kansas Collection Books website entry (Submitted on April 4, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Looking north