Ellsworth in Ellsworth County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Jake New's Saloon

Historical Plaza Walking Tour Stop 17

Inscription.
The Old Cattle Trail into Ellsworth passed down Douglas Avenue (Hwy. 14). Cattle were herded through town and circled to the west where they were penned in the extensive Kansas Pacific Stockyards (7). John Kelly's American House hotel, next door to the east, was the earliest established hotel on the street and was generally frequented by Texas Cowboys. For most Cowboys, Jake New's Saloon, also known as the Ellsworth Billiard Hall, was the first place to stop in Ellsworth as they came in from the cow camps south of town. Ellsworth's "No Gun" Law required that all persons "check" their guns at the first opportunity upon entering the city, which meant that New's Saloon on the corner of South Main and Douglas accumulated many of the weapons.

Texas drover, Print Olive, was shot by Jim Kenedy here, July 20, 1872. An Olive cowboy, Jim Kelly, was standing outside the window. Hearing the shot, Kelly pulled his pistol and shot Kenedy saving Olive's life.

On Sunday, August 15, 1873, after being challenged to a fight by a drunken gambler and an "out of control" lawman, Ben Thompson rushed into the rear of this saloon to arm himself with a pistol and a Henry rifle. His "very drunk" brother, Billy, grabbed Ben's prize shotgun. As they stepped into the street, the shotgun went off in Billy's hands barely missing the feet of Maj.
Seth Mabry and Capt. Eugene Millett, Texas cattle drovers. Someone warned, "Look out, Ben, here they come!" The Thompson's [sic] immediately moved to the Depots (14) on the Plaza to gain the advantage in the open.

Erected by Ellsworth County Economic Development, Ellsworth-Kanapolis Area Chamber of Commerce, Ellwsorth County Historical Society, et al. (Marker Number 17.)

1. Ellsworth, Kansas – Another Wicked Cowtown. Legends of America website entry (Submitted on February 3, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Ellsworth County in Cutler's History of the State of Kansas, 1883. (Submitted on April 6, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)