Tenney-Lapham in Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Miller House

Inscription. The earliest known Black-owned building remaining in Madison, this unassuming house has been the residence of two generations of the Miller family. From the time of William Miller's arrival here from Kentucky in 1901 members of the Miller family have been local leaders in the advancement of Black people. The Millers leased the house to roomers until 1919 when they moved into it from the house next door (demolished in 1976). The building is in the heart of a small historic Black neighborhood dating back to 1898.

Designated December 18, 1978

Erected 2012 by the Madison Landmarks Commission. (Marker Number 57.)

Regarding Miller House. According to the Madison Landmarks Commission, William Miller's wife's name was Anna Mae, and he came to Madison to serve as a messenger for then-Governor "Fighting Bob" La Follette.

The marker is on the porch railing to the right of the stairs.
3. The Miller House