Oceanside in San Diego County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Andrew Jackson Myers

Inscription. On this site is the former homestead of the founder of Oceanside, Andrew Jackson (A.J.) Myers. A native of La Salle County Illinois, A. J. Myers was born in 1840, and lived for a time in San Joaquin County, California in 1852. He served in the military during the Civil War. In the late 1880's, he returned to California and lived in the San Luis Rey Township in 1881, near the Mission San Luis Rey.

In 1882, A.J. Myers moved on the land embracing the original town site of Oceanside. A patent for the land establishing the town site was issued in 1883 by the Federal government. Myers founded the Oceanside Water Company, which was critical to the development of early Oceanside. Myers and his wife Sophia and 4 of their 9 children are buried in the San Luis Rey Cemetery. Andrew Jackson Myers was known throughout San Diego County for his active encouragement, and benefits to the people of this community.

2. Andrew Jackson Myers Marker & Oceanside Public Library
3. Oceanside Civic Center