Marquette in Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Timothy and Katherine McCarthy House

Conover and Porter, Architects

Inscription. This home is an exceptional example of the Free-Classic subtype of the Queen Anne style which was at the height of local popularity between 1880 and 1910. The Queen Anne style was derived from England and architects' interpretation of early English architecture; the Free Classic subtype is an American interpretation, incorporating classical elements. This home exhibits many stylistic hallmarks including a steeply pitched hipped roof with prominent cross gables, asymmetric facade, porches with grouped Classical columns, patterned shingles, dentils and patterned masonry chimneys.

Designated September 7, 2004

Erected 2012 by the Madison Landmarks Commission. (Marker Number 161.)

Regarding Timothy and Katherine McCarthy House. According to the Madison Landmarks Commission, "American versions like this one often include Colonial ornamentation like capped windows and broken pediments. It is an excellent residential example of the teamwork of master builder Timothy McCarthy and master architects Conover and Porter during the height of their careers and the height of the popularity of the Queen Anne style."

The marker is on the ground near the sidewalk, to the left of the front walk.
3. Timothy and Katherine McCarthy House