Annapolis in Anne Arundel County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Old Treasury Building

By F. Robby, January 8, 2008
Inscription. This is the oldest state building in Maryland. It was used by the commissioners for emitting bills of credit from 1730 to 1779; by the Treasurer of the Western Shore from 1779 to 1851; by the Maryland State Treasurer from 1852 to 1903; and has been used by the Maryland State Department of Education and others since that date.

The restoration of this building has been made possible through the interest of Wm. Preston lane, Jr., Governor of Maryland, 1946-1950; Dr. Morris L. Radoff, State Archivist; John R. Funk, Chief Engineer of Maryland; hanry Powell Hopkins and Laurence Hall Fowler, architects; and the Cogswell Construction Company, builders.

This tablet replaces one presented by the Peggy Stewart Tea Party Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution on Maryland Day, 1930.

By Pat Filippone, April 15, 2017

4. Old Treasury Building