Richmond Hill in Bryan County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Martha-Mary Chapel

Inscription. Henry and Clara Ford had this chapel built in 1937 near the Community House and the Ways Station School. The chapel was named for the mothers of Henry Ford (Mary) and Clara Ford (Martha). Students from the nearby school utilized the Martha-Mary Chapel to conduct devotional services under the supervision of their teachers. The pews, tables and other furnishings for the chapel were constructed in the local plantation carpentry shop. Today, the chapel is owned by St. Anne’s Catholic Church.

Erected 2012 by Coastal Bryan Heritage Trail.

4. Martha-Mary Chapel