Duluth in St. Louis County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

United States Merchant Marine / U.S. Navy Armed Guard

of
Minnesota

Dedicated May 22, 1999

(other side) U.S. Navy Armed Guard • VETERANS • We Aim to Deliver

In recognition of the 144,970 United States Naval Armed Guard who stood the watches and manned the guns on the merchant marine ships.

They were there to provide firepower to protect the ship and cargo transported to the battle zones during World War II.

In memory of the 1,810 United States Naval Armed Guard who died in action.

We gratefully dedicate this memorial in their honor.

Minnesota Veterans
of the United States Naval Armed Guard of World War II.

1. American Merchant Marine. "1 in 26 mariners serving aboard merchant ships in World WW II died in the line of duty, suffering a greater percentage of war-related deaths than all other U.S. services." (Submitted on February 16, 2008.)

2. Naval Armed Guard. "...without merchant shipping the Allies would have lost. If the war gave merchant ships their greatest role in history, it also gave the men who defended these ships against submarines and planes a mission of supreme importance." (Submitted on February 16, 2008.)