Near Nebraska City in Otoe County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

U.S. Air Force Atlas Missile Site

Inscription.
The Atlas-F ICBM (operational 1961-65) was an important component of national defense during the Cold War. Twelve Atlas sites, one located half a mile west, were manned by the 551st Strategic Missile Squadron, Lincoln Air Force Base.

On November 22, 1964, a crew from this site died in a plane crash a mile south of here. The victims were Maj. Lee Craft, 1st Lt. Chester Higgenbotham, S/Sgt. Harold Hrenchir, A/1C Donald Moore, A/2C David Theriot, and pilot Maj. Robert Wilson.

Erected 2009 by S/Sgt Rudy D. Burd, Nebraska City Power Partner, and Nebraska State Historical Society. (Marker Number 468.)

1. 551st Strategic Missile Squadron. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on April 12, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. SM-65 Atlas Inter-Continental Ballistic Missile System 1958-1965. Atlas Missile Silo Site homepage (Submitted on April 11, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. 551st Strategic Missile Squadron. Lincoln Air Force Base Online Museum website entry (Submitted on April 12, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Looking west