Harleston Village in Charleston in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Nine College Way

Inscription.   For ninety-five years, five generations for the Follin family, including John A. Zeigler, Jr. the last member of the family to own the house, lived at Nine College Way. Mr Zeigler and Edwin Peacock operated The Book Basement, Charleston's only bookstore for many years, on the ground floor from 1946 until 1971. The College of Charleston acquired the home in 1971.

This plaque is installed on this house in grateful recognition for the contributions of the Follin family and in particular, Mr. John A. Zeigler, Jr., to the College of Charleston. Mr. Zeigler's steadfast support of the School of Arts, its students, and its programs continues to ensure that orchestras and opera feature College of Charleston alumni around the world.

September 27, 2005

3. Nine College Way
College Way The brick walkway located east of and parallel to Coming Street. It runs from George Street to Calhoun Street.