Oriskany in Oneida County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Preserving a Memorial Park

Inscription. Since the profound impact of Lincoln's Gettysburg Address first sanctified battlefields as grounds of sacrifice, America's battlefields have become gathering places to commemorate heroic deeds and honor patriotic ideals. Today, battlefields remain important cultural resources not only because they keep a battle's legacy alive, but also because they preserve the hallowed and memorial nature of the landscape.

Oriskany Battlefield's grand centennial celebration in 1877 attracted nearly 70,000 visitors and renewed the call for a lasting monument to Herkimer's valor in the Summer of 1777. In 1880, the Oneida County Historical Society purchased nearly five acres, creating the first memorial park on site. Construction of the Herkimer monument began in 1883. By 1927, the 150th anniversary of the battle was again commemorated through elaborate pageantry wherein the property's deed was presented to Governor Alfred E. Smith, signifying its transfer to the State of New York to be held in public trust. By 1962, Oriskany Battlefield was listed on the National Register of Historic Places and designated a National Historic Landmark.

Research efforts continue in order to better understand and appreciate the significance of this special place and the people who forged its history and to share that information with succeeding generations.

Why Did You Come to Oriskany Battlefield Today?
Some people visit Oriskany Battlefield to reflect on its hallowed ground or to enjoy its natural beauty and the serenity of this place. Others come to study the logistics of the battle. Still others come to honor the memories and sacrifices of those who fought in 1777.

View of the historic marker located close to a commemorative battlefield monument.
View of the historic marker located next to several commemorative battlefield monuments.