Central Business District in Lynchburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Lynchburg History

Commerce Street and Horseford Road

Inscription. Horseford Road is named for the nearby ford that Virginia Indians and early settlers used to cross the James River. During the 19th century, this area was home to tobacco factories, flour mills, and iron foundries. The large red brick building to your left rear on Main Street was built in 1880 as the Bowman-Moore Tobacco Factory. Although smoking tobacco was manufactured and marketed here, much of Lynchburg’s tobacco was processed into chewing tobacco. In these factories, stems were removed from tobacco leaves, flavorings were added, and the product was pressed into plugs or twists to be sold. In the 19th century, Lynchburg had more than forty-five tobacco factories, and the smell of tobacco permeated the city.

The land along the river was known as the Lower Basin. Boats on the James River and Kanawha Canal docked there between 1840 and 1880. The F.B. Deane, Jr., and Son Foundry, located along the canal, made a variety of munitions for the Confederacy during the Civil War. Craddock-Terry Shoe Company also operated a plant nearby. In recent years, the former manufacturing and commercial buildings have been adapted for use as antique shops, retail stores, and loft apartments.

(sidebar)
Lynchburg is a city rich in the history of Virginia and the nation. As with any city, some of our sites and buildings that
reflect that history have changed over the centuries since Lynchburg’s origins in the 1750s. You can see for yourself the city’s historic places and how they have changed or remained intact. Just let the map guide you to the many historical markers that are located downtown. Enjoy learning about Lynchburg!

The Lynchburg History marker program is a partnership of the City of Lynchburg Museum System, Dept. of Communication & Marketing and Dept. of Parks & Recreation, discoverlynchburg, Lynchburg Historical Foundation, and Lynch’s Landing

Erected 2011 by The Lynchburg History Marker Program.

2. Commerce St & Horseford Rd

More about this marker. On the lower left is a photo of "Packet boats on the James River and Kanawha Canal" Courtesy Lynchburg Museum System

In the center is a photo of the "Cutting room, Southland Shoe Factory" Courtesy Lynchburg Museum System

On the right are images of a "Piedmont Mills poster" Courtesy Lynchburg Museum System and a "Tobacco Advertisment" Courtesy Lynchburg Museum System

1. Lynchburg Museum System. (Submitted on April 15, 2012.)
2. Lynchburg History. Historic photos & maps of Lynchburg, VA (Submitted on April 15, 2012.)

3. Commerce and Barrow Streets
Barrow Street, on the right, goes down to the waterfront. Commerce street is on the left. The marker is in the center of the photograph behind the in profile and obscured by the grey sign.