Downtown Berkeley in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Armstrong College Building

Walter H. Ratcliff, Architect

City of Berkeley Landmark
designated in 1994
“To Inculcate the Highest Standards and Ideals in Business.”
That lofty aim, incised high on the façade of this graceful Spanish Colonial building, guided Armstrong College for more than 70 years. Known in its early days as the California School for Private Secretaries, the private school met with limited success until classes in penmanship and shorthand gave way to a more academic curriculum. Renamed Armstrong University, its reputation grew, drawing students from around the world. After a decade of use as a training facility for the University of California, the building was acquired by the Tibetan Nyingma Meditation Center in 2009 and renamed Dharma College.

Erected 2011 by Berkeley Historical Plaque Project.

The marker is to the right of the entrance.