Central Vancouver in Greater Vancouver, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

BC Permanent Building

City of Vancouver Heritage Building

— Architects: Hooper and Watkins —

Inscription. This small scale but well-executed example of Beaux-Arts classicism was designed by Thomas Hooper (the architect of Shaughnessy's Hycroft Mansion) and Elwood Watkins. Built in 1907 for Thomas Talton Langlois' BC Permanent Loan Company, after 1935 it housed offices of the Bank of Canada. The impressive open interior features a large Tiffany-style stained glass dome, mosaic tile floors, and a series of fine windows displaying the Yukon, Great Britain and eight provincial coats-of-arms. After new owners acquired the building in 1979 and made interior alterations, it became known as Page House.

2. Permanent not: It used to say "B.C. Permanent Bldg." (see next photo)
Unknown, image courtesy of the Vancouver Public Library, circa 1909/19
3. BC Permanent Building (historical photo)
March 11 [1935] The Bank of Canada was founded. Its first home in Vancouver was in Page House at 330 West Pender Street, famous for its stained-glass ceiling. “Back then,” Robin Ajello has written, “bank robberies were a popular craze, so the bank had a machine gun installed to defend the enlarged vault that at one time held all of the bank's B.C. assets. Cash was safely lugged in and out along a since-walled-off tunnel that ran underground to West Hastings Street.” - from The History of Metropolitan Vancouver, by Chuck Davis, 2011.
4. BC Permanent Building today