Middletown Township near Highlands in Monmouth County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Hasty Additions in Wartime

This is the 22nd in a series of 39 markers on the Fort Hancock Walking Tour.
Inscription.
When World War II began in Europe in 1939, the U.S. Army numbered 175,000 men. By the time of Pearl Harbor in December 1941, the army had swelled to over 1.5 million. To accommodate this influx, temporary wooden “mobilization” building like these were built at forts across the nation. Today, these buildings are residences for National Park Service staff. Please respect their privacy.

Fort Hancock was in operation from 1895 to 1974.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior. (Marker Number 22.)

More about this marker. The background of the marker is a photograph of soldiers relaxing in the barracks. It has a caption of “(Left to right) Corporals Lewkowicz and Sclafani, Sgt. Bielecky, and 1st Sgt. Masone of the 7th Coast Artillery Regiment, 1943.” A photo of the barracks at the upper right of the marker includes the caption “Pictured here in 1941, the barracks were built between 1940 and 1942.”

2. Marker in Fort Hancock
4. Former Barracks at Fort Hancock