Brook Creek in Lawrence in Douglas County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Dr. F. C. "Phog" Allen

Inscription.
As a University of Kansas student in 1905, Phog Allen played basketball for the inventor of the game, Dr. James Naismith. His performance produced three Letters from 1905-1907 and earned him a place on the roster of the K. C. Athletic Club.

His coaching career at the University of Kansas began in 1907 and continued through 1909. When Allen told Dr. Naismith that he wanted to coach, Naismith replied "You do not coach basketball, you play it."

Not only did he fill the coaching position at the University of Kansas but simultaneously coached at Baker University in nearby Baldwin City and at Haskell Indian Institute in Lawrence. After the 1909 season he dropped out of coaching until 1912 when he began coaching at Central Missouri State University. His enviable record of 102 wins versus 7 losses and 7 titles established him as a coach to be revered.

He moved back to the University of Kansas in 1919 to serve as Athletic Director, Football and Basketball Coach and in 1923 he initiated the K.U. Relays. However basketball was his passion. His K.U. teams won 24 conference titles, the NCAA in 1952 and his 1922 and 1923 teams were awarded the National Title by the Helms Foundation. His 1940 and 1953 teams won the NCAA Western Region Title but lost in the Finals. He also coached 14 All-Americans.

Phog Allen
was one of the founders of the Basketball Coaches Assoc., was named Coach of the Year in 1950, Charter Member of the Helms Basketball Hall of Fame, and elected to the Naismith Basketball Hall of Fame in 1959.

2. Dr. James Naismith Memorial
 Forrest "Phog" Allen. (Submitted on April 17, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)