Sanderson in Baker County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Camp at Sanderson

Inscription. This site was used by both Union and Confederate soldiers as a camp during the campaign of 1864. The camp was used as a Confederate supply depot but it was abandoned on February 9, 1864. From the 9th to the 13th, it was held by Federals and used as a base for raids on Lake City and Gainesville. On February 20 the site was used by Federals attacking Olustee. In retreat from Olustee the camp again fell into Confederate hands.

Erected 1961 by Florida Board of Parks and Historic Memorials. (Marker Number F-18.)

1. The Beginning of the End
The Confederate states began relying heavily on Florida's farmers to furnish beef, pork, beans, potatoes, and salt to sustain its military forces. The Union's attempt to restore Florida to the Union and to cut off these vital supplies, leads here on the afternoon of February 20, 1864, to the Battle of Olustee.
    — Submitted April 18, 2012, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.

4. Camp at Sanderson Marker, as seen looking west along US 90