Penngrove in Sonoma County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Penngrove

Inscription. This area which has also been known as Penn’s Grove and Penn Grove — uncertainty surrounds the exact origin of the name — was first settled in 1852. With the competition of the San Francisco and North Pacific Coast Railroad in 1870 a town developed where the railroad crossed Main Street, then the main Santa Rosa-Petaluma road. From here the railroad carried thousands of cobblestones, which were quarried nearby, to Petaluma where they were loaded onto barges and shipped to San Francisco. After 1900 Penngrove developed into the second largest egg and poultry producing area in the county.

Erected 1991 by Sam Brannan Chapter #1004 E Clampus Vitus.

1. Additional Information Regarding the Marker Dedication
Wayne Brooks was Noble Grand Humbug when this plaque was ddedicated. Base designed and constructed by Bob Campbell NGH #12. Plaque Wording by Loren A. Wilson.
    — Submitted April 18, 2012, by Loren Wilson of Sebastopol, California.

Stone monument behind Penngrove marker was location of the stolen plaque.