Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Longstreet's Command

Organization

3d Arkansas Infantry 48th North Carolina Infantry
27th North Carolina Infantry 30th Virginia Infantry
46th North Carolina Infantry French's (Va.) Battery

Manning's Brigade reached Sharpsburg on the afternoon of September 16, and was held in reserve until daybreak of the 17th, when it took position opposite Snavely's Ford on the Antietam, one and a half miles from town. Between 8 and 9 A.M. it moved to the left and supported McLaws in his attack on the enemy in the West Woods. Arriving on the rise of ground 300 yards west of this point, 3d Arkansas and 27th North Carolina formed to hold the open space between the West Woods and the left of D. H. Hill's Division east of this road. The remainder of the Brigade advancing on the right of Ransom's Brigade to and beyond the road at the Dunkard Church, where it was repulsed. The 3d Arkansas and 27th North Carolina co-operated in expelling Greene's Division from the woods about the Church, after which they crossed the road and advanced through the fields to the east, but were repulsed and resumed their original position and were not again engaged.

Erected by
Antietam Battlefield Board. (Marker Number 367.)

More about this marker. This marker did stand on private property across the highway, but was re-located sometime after 1960 to its present location.

1. Antietam Battlefield. National Park Service site. (Submitted on February 17, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Walker's Brigade. The Brigade is often called by its original commander's name. When General John G. Walker moved up to command the Division, Manning was placed in command. Manning was wounded during this battle and the Brigade command fell to Col. E.D. Hall of the 46th North Carolina Infantry. However, Hall was unable gather control of the scattered brigade. (Submitted on February 17, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Van H. Manning. Vannoy Hartrog (Van) Manning (July 26, 1839 – November 3, 1892) was an attorney, an officer in the Confederate Army of Northern Virginia during the American Civil War, reaching the rank of colonel; and a politician. (Submitted on October 25, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. 27th North Carolina Infantry. Antietam on the Web entry (Submitted on April 2, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

5. Colonel Van H. Manning (1839-1892)
Manning's reputation for heroism in battle became well known. He was cited in official reports for his actions during the Battle of Antietam and the Battle of Gettysburg.
6. Manning's Brigade Line of Advance
Manning's Brigade initially advanced over this ridge (marching toward the camera) to a position near the Dunker Church. The road seen here is a modern addition to the battlefield, an extension to the Smoketown Road. From here, portions of the brigade were sent to the north of the Dunker Church (the 46th and 48th North Carolina). The 30th Virginia remained nearby. The 27th North Carolina and the 3rd Arkansas moved south of the Dunker Church.
7. 27th North Carolina and 3rd Arkansas
At around noon, as part of a Confederate counterattack to clear Greene's Division from their foothold around the Dunker Church, the 27th N.C. and 3rd Ark. attacked east toward the Hagerstown Pike, crossing at a point opposite the visitors center parking lot (here on the left). The attack drove the Federals, who were running short of ammunition, out of the West Woods for good. Following directly on their heels, the two regiments drove through a soft spot in the Federal lines. After overtaking part of Owen's Rhode Island Battery, the two regiments continued forward past the Mumma's Lane and nearly to the Sunken Lane. Unsupported, the Confederates fell back, but not before causing much disruption in the Federal lines.