Evergreen in San Jose in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Rockin’ M Ranch

Inscription. “Following indigenous American Indian occupation, this land was part of Spain and then Mexico. Under Mexican rule it was known as Rancho Yerba Buena de Socayre, a land grant deeded to Antonio Chaboya in 1833. It was the site of the historic Evergreen wagon stop and trading post. A long tradition of ranching took place here, as the property changed hands; Renaud Ranch, William Frederick Ranch, H.W. Golds Ranch, John Aborn Ranch, and John Prusch Ranch. This was the homestead of Emma Prusch whose farm a few miles away still operates as a living history park. Finally, it was a bustling rodeo arena known as the Rockin’ M Ranch, managed by Louise Mobby. As the city of San Jose grew around her, Louise Mobby and her family continued to sponsor junior rodeo programs where young cowboys developed their roping skills and went on to become rodeo champions."

Erected 2000 by Mountain Charlie Chapter No. 1850, E Clampus Vitus,.

The lower plaque reads: