Sullivan in Hancock County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Historic Architecture in Sullivan Harbor

Inscription.
In the 1800s when ship building, quarrying and mining thrived, enterprising businessmen built boarding houses and hotels to house the many laborers. Blacksmith shops, livery stables, grocery and feed stores, and a meat shop flourished as well. The town bustled with many small businesses.

The history of the stores in Sullivan mirror its economy. When shipbuilding and fishing gave way to granite quarrying and briefly to mining, we find many new stores in West Sullivan - often company stores owned by mine or quarry owners. There has been a Country Store here since before 1889. Originally it was located across Rt. 1 behind you.

[Photo captions follow]
[1.] The Lodge, once part of the Swiss Chalet, a grand hotel, 1887-Present

[2.] Fire burned both Dunbar's Store and this attached house in 1933

[3.] The Hotel Bristol closed in 1923 when a buyer bought it to have it demolished because "it obstructed her view of the bay" [1887-1923]

[4.] Waukeag House, 1887-1900

[5.] Bayhead Inn [1825-Present]

[6.] Cascade House, Built as an inn or boarding house. Later converted to grain, feed and grocery stores. At intersection of Rt. 200 and Rt. 1.

[7.] At the old Custom House a collector inspected,
weighted and recorded cargos, issued whaling & fishing licenses, and even paid light house keepers, 1789 to mid-1800s

[8.] Blacksmith's Shop [burned] - once at Mill Pond at intersection of Rt. 200 and Rt. 1

[9.] The Old Granite Store, Built to keep salt for fisherman [sic] braving the Grand Banks. Look for it on Route 1 a short way from here on the water side

[10.] Steamboats docked here (later the site of the Edgewater Cabins)

Erected by Maine Department of Transportation.