Santa Rosa in Sonoma County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Santa Rosa Rural Cemetery

By Loren Wilson
1. Santa Rosa Rural Cemetery Plaque
Inscription. Established in 1854 with the burial of Thompson Mize on Oliver Beaulieuís property, this cemetery holds the remains of over 5000 citizens hailing from all parts of the United States and various foreign countries. Graves include famous Sonoma County residents, veterans from the War of 1812 through the Korean War and victims of the 1906 Earthquake. The cemetery expanded over the years to its present 17 acres. By the 1930ís the cemetery fell into disrepair. Acquired by the City in 1979, the cemetery has been maintained since 1994 by volunteers of the Santa Rosa Rural Cemetery Restoration Committee.

Erected 2001 by Sam Brannan Chapter #1004 and Yerba Buena Chapter #1, E Clampus Vitus.

By Loren Wilson, June 22, 2007

1. Additional Information Regarding the Marker Dedication
Arron Schoelles was Noble Grand Humbug when this plaque was dedicated. Monument constructed by Aaron Schoelles, NGH #30 and Loren Wilson, NGH #10. Plaque wording by Loren A. Wilson.
    — Submitted April 23, 2012, by Loren Wilson of Sebastopol, California.