Gardnerville in Douglas County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Garden Cemetery

Corner of Spruce and Cemetery

Inscription. The Garden Cemetery was established in the late 1800's. Interred here are generations of prominent Carson Valley families. All who are laid to rest here are part of the history of this community, and their contributions to The Valley stand today.

Carson Valley has proudly sent men and women to serve their nation - both here in the United States and around the world. Veterans of the Civil War, the Spanish-American War, World War I, World War II, Korean War, and the Vietnam War are laid to rest here.

The Garden Cemetery Board has managed the cemetery for over 100 years.

Erected by The City of Gardnerville and the United States Forest Service.

(approx. half a mile away); St. Galls Catholic Church (approx. half a mile away); Clock Park (approx. half a mile away); The Heidlberg (approx. half a mile away); C.O.D. Garage (approx. half a mile away); Minden Dry Goods (approx. half a mile away).

2. Garden Cemetery - looking northwest from southeast corner of the cemetery
3. Garden Cemetery Veterans' Memorial
In the middle of the cemetery is a military memorial. Dedicated by the American Legion in 1930, it reads, "In Memory of the Boys of the World War, 1917-1918".
The marker is mounted on a chest-high pole, and is visible directly under the cemetery gate.