Georgetown in El Dorado County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Balsar House / I.O.O.F Hall

Marker 1:
Balsar House
A hotel built in 1850 by
Madam Balsar
Remodeled for an opera house in 1870. Restored by the Independent Order Odd Fellows and used as a meeting place by fraternal orders.

Marker 2:
Balsar House
Erected 1859 by a butcher Joseph Olmstead
Erected at a cost of $15,000
In 1889 it was bought by I.O.O.F.

Marker 3:
I.O.O.F Hall
Formerly the
Balsar House 1859
Historic Site
El Dorado County
No. 17

Erected by El Dorado Chapter 186, N.D.G.W., and Growlersburg Chapter 86, E Clampus Vitus. (Marker Number 17.)

Regarding Balsar House / I.O.O.F Hall. Eliza Balsar bought a burnt out building and lot following the fire of 1858 and constructed what was to become one of the most remodeled buildings in Georgetown. Her hotel, completed in 1859, had guest rooms and restaurant on the ground floor, guest rooms on the second floor and a third story dance hall. The business was not successful and the building was sold twice and remodeled in 1862 when a book store and vendor room were added.
Joseph Whiteside bought it in 1878, removed the top two floors and converted the rest to an opera house.
2. E Clampus Vitus Plaque - Dedicated 1979
Marker No. 2
William Lane and Harmon Sornberger bought that failing business for a general store, Wells Fargo stop and Post Office.
The I.O.O.F. bought the hall for a meeting house in 1878. They added a second story. The first floor was used as a public meeting room, church and funeral parlor.
A tower at the roof peak was used to house a bell which summoned mourners, worshipers and the fire department, until confusion over who was actually being summoned decreed the bell to be moved to the firehouse.
Source: Georgetown Walking Tour Brochure

3. I.O.O.F Building
Marker No. 3
4. Balsar House / I.O.O.F Hall
The markers are mounted on the building to the left of the entrance door. In this view they are hidden by the bush.
5. Balsar House / I.O.O.F Hall