Marine on St. Croix in Washington County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Powerhouse and Kiln

Inscription.
Sawmills cut logs into rough boards. The boards were then planed and smoothed to emerge as finished lumber.
To your left are the remains of the planing-mill powerhouse. The square stone at the bottom of the ruin once supported a 50-horsepower steam engine that was fueled by wood shavings. The depression to your right was where freshly planed lumber was kiln-dried to prevent warping. For years, lumber had simply been left outside to dry. Kiln-drying, which became widely used in Minnesota in the latter part of the 19th century, not only speeded up the process but also resulted in a greatly improved product.

Ease and speed
Before steam-power planers were perfected in the 1870s, all the work of smoothing boards was done with hand planes. In 1888, the mill reopened under the management of the Anderson and O'Brien Company with four power planers and a siding mill.

Minnesota Historical Society
Marine Mill

Erected by the Minnesota Historical Society.

More about this marker. [photo captions]
• What the planing mill, powerhouse and drying kiln may have looked like in 1888. David Geister rendering (2000), Minnesota Historical Society
• Walker, Judd and Veazie Lumber Company planing mill and crew, 1874, Minnesota Historical Society

plot lie remnants of a booming industry long past. In the autumn of 1838 Illinois lumbermen David Hone and Lewis Judd arrived in the St. Croix River valley. Attracted by the area's abundant white pine, they selected this site to build a sawmill and named it after their hometown, Marine, Illinois." (Submitted on April 25, 2012.)