Central Vancouver in Greater Vancouver, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

Randall Building

City of Vancouver Heritage Building

— Architect: Richard T. Perry —

Inscription. Built in 1929 for the brokerage firm S.W. Randall Company, this commercial building is a good example of the design of the city's downtown office development at the time of the Great Depression. The brick cladding is enriched by the terra cotta paneling on the lower levels of the important Georgia Street facade. Sam Randall was also a thoroughbred race promoter who operated racetracks at Hastings Park in the 1920s and Lansdowne Park in Richmond (1924-45). In 1991 the building was rehabilitated and the penthouse added by the owner, Jeweller Toni Cavelti, and his architects Blewett Dowd Ching Lee.

The marker can be seen here, mounted to the front of the building, just to the right of the central awning.
3. Randall Building - terra cotta paneling with building name
Leonard Frank (image courtesy of the Vancouver Public Library), December 30, 1939
4. Randall Building, 1939
5. Randall Building, today
Note the addition of the penthouse, set back so as not to be visible from the street when facing the building. In addition, the building now sports a mural (by Kitty Mykka and Nicole Kozakiewzof) of a medieval goldsmith at his workbench, based on a 1698 copper engraving by Christopher Weigel. (Click on photo to see mural.)Thematically, the subject matter makes sense, as the rehabilitation of the building was commissioned by master jeweller Toni Cavelti.