Auburn in Placer County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

First Transcontinental Railroad

Auburn

Inscription. After an eleven-month delay due to political opposition and lack of money, Central Pacific tracks reached Auburn May 13, 1865, and regular service began. Government loans became available when the railroad completed its first 40 miles, four miles east of here. With new funds, Central Pacific augmented its forces with the first Chinese laborers and work began in earnest.

Erected 1969 by State Parks and Recrreation, CA Historical Societies, Placer County Historical Society. (Marker Number 780-4.)

More about this marker. This is the official marker for a community funded plaza, collection of train cars, original Auburn railroad station, and the Kenneth Fox "Chinese Coolee" sculpture commemorating the Transcontinental Railway in Auburn.

The Bell Tower and Flag Pole. The flag pole may be made from a hydraulic mining monitor pipe.
3. Placer County's First Transcontinental Railroad Commemoration Plaza
Auburn railroad station, box car, refrigerator car, caboose and Kenneth Fox commemorative Chinese Coolee sculpture. This is an interesting location to visit, finding the community spirit that assembled and maintains this point of pride.