Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Sixth Army Corps

Col. William H. Irwin, 49th Pennsylvania Infantry, Commanding.
Organization

7th Maine Infantry,
20th, 33d, 49th, & 77th New York Infantry

Irwin's Brigade came on the field about noon of the 17th, and formed across the Smoketown Road in rear of a line of artillery.

After an unsuccessful attempt to penetrate the Confederate line south of the Dunkard Church, the brigade rallied behind the ridge east of the Hagerstown Pike and between it and the Mumma's Lane. The left of the Brigade resting a few yards west of the lane, where it was exposed to a severe fire of artillery and sharpshooters.

(Second, continuation, tablet):
About 5 p.m., the 7th Maine, on the left of the Brigade, crossed Mumma's Lane, moved obliquely across the front of Brook's Brigade, charged over the Bloody Lane at this point, dispersed the Confederates in its front and in the orchard on its left and reached the low ground north of Piper's Barn, when the enemy from behind the stone fences on the Hagerstown Pike and the hill adjoining poured a severe fire on its right flank and front.

The regiment then obliqued to the left, passed through an opening in the fence into the orchard
2. Continuation Tablet
and to within 70 yards of Piper's House, where it was met by a withering fire from a column of the enemy moving down the hill east of the house and driven back through the orchard with great loss.

It reformed a short distance east of this point and returned to the position from which it had advanced.
At noon of the 18th, the Brigade was relieved by Cochrane's Brigade of Couch's Division.

Erected by Antietam Battlefield Board. (Marker Number 74.)

By Brian Scott, September 19, 2015
3. Sixth Army Corps Marker #1

Regarding Sixth Army Corps. This marker is included on the Sunken Road or Bloody Lane Virtual Tour by Markers see the Virtual tour link below to see the markers in sequence.

1. Antietam Battlefield. National Park Service site. (Submitted on February 18, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. 3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, VI Corps. Commanded by Col. William Irwin, the brigade was first engaged to the north near the Dunker Church. After rallying behind the shelter of the ridge line the Park Visitors Center now stands upon, the brigade was directed to a position north of the Sunken Road. (Submitted on February 18, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
4. Sixth Army Corps Marker #2

3. 7th Maine at Antietam. After a sharp fight in the West Woods, the brigade was re-faced to the south to shore up Federal lines opposing the Sunken Road. In the late afternoon, after complaints of Confederate sharpshooters harassing Federal lines, the 7th Maine was sent forward to clear the Confederate pickets from the position. This article details the regiment's actions at Antietam, in particular the late afternoon action described on the marker's second tablet. (Submitted on February 18, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

4. Sunken Road or Bloody Lane Virtual Tour by Markers. A collection of markers interpreting the action of during the Battle of Antietam around the Sunken Road. (Submitted on February 23, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

5. Irwin's Brigade Tablets
7. Afternoon Advance of the 7th Maine
Photo taken from Richardson Avenue, near the intersection with the Hagerstown Pike. The 7th Maine advanced into the low ground north of the Piper barn, the top of which is seen here in the right distance. The orchard on the left flank of the regiment is seen on the ridge line on the distant left of the photo. In this pocket, the Maine solders received fire from Confederates behind a fence line on the Hagerstown Pike and on the high ground behind the Piper barn.