Danville in Vermilion County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Abraham Lincoln

Lincoln's last words in Illinois.
Inscription. At noon on February 11, 1861, President Abraham Lincoln’s inaugural train stopped at the Great Western Depot located here. It was the day before his 52nd birthday. He had been coming to Vermilion County for twenty years to attend Circuit Court in Danville. He spoke briefly to his friends and supporters, an audience estimated at about one thousand. The final words of his speech were:

“If I find I have blessings at my disposal, Old Vermilion will come in for a bountiful share.”

Then the bell rang, the whistle blew, the train began to move, and Abraham Lincoln left Illinois, forever.

More about this marker. Marker is a large plate mounted on brick base. Parking behind site marker.

1. More Lincoln Tours. Follow links for a number of photo tours of Lincoln's Illinois life. (Submitted on December 14, 2007, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

2. Trail to Freedom - Part A ::. Courtesy "YouTube" and "The Lincoln Institute":: Leaving Illinois, Lincoln's Inaugural Journey was the "Trail to Freedom"! (Submitted on February 13, 2009, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

3. Trail to Freedom - Part B ::. Courtesy "YouTube" and "The lincoln Institue":: Leaving Illinois, Lincoln's
Location of "Great Western Railroad Depot."

4. Video - - "Abraham Lincoln Biography. . ." - (Courtesy - YouTube)::. (Submitted on February 15, 2013, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

1. Lincoln's Trip
The stop at Danville, Illinois (1,632 pop. in 1861) was not scheduled by the Great Western Railroad Company. One of Lincoln’s law offices was in Danville, and his junior partner Ward H. Lamon was from Danville.

Lamon was not only a friend, he also became Lincoln’s personal body guard. He traveled to Springfield, Illinois, to start the inaugural trip in order to accompany Lincoln all the way to Washington, D.C. The many friends of Lincoln and Lamon who lived in Danville demanded a stop there. This stop made the train late at State Line, Indiana, arriving there at 12:38 P.M.

The only other stops in Illinois were made at Decatur and Tolono. A pilot locomotive may have traveled in front of the Presidential Special Train to make sure the way was safe.

The Great Western Railroad was a “standard gauge” railroad. (A railroad’s gauge is the width between the rails.) It could go no further than State Line City, Indiana
(commonly called State Line, Ind.) because the tracks from there to Lafayette, Indiana, were the narrow gauge tracks of the Wabash Railroad Company.

In the early days of railroads each railroad company was separately chartered by each state. Many times there were track differences at the state borders to make sure that other companies’ cars could not illegally use their tracks. Small towns grew up at these junctions making a business of moving freight and passengers from one train to another. Naturally the passengers also needed to be fed! State Line, Indiana, became so large in its early years it was thought it might grow to be bigger than Danville, Illinois. The Civil War and time proved differently.

Lincoln’s military security team kept a low profile in the State of Illinois and dressed in civilian clothing. As they left Illinois they changed to military uniforms to be seen more prominently. The day’s events—problems at Fort Sumpter—jumped into everyone’s mind and emotions. A number of death threats had been made on Lincoln’s life.

The Civil War years brought about a number of changes to railroads, including more standardization of track gauge. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted February 18, 2008.