Dexter in Washtenaw County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

St. Joseph Catholic Church

Inscription. The Catholic church in this village dates back to 1840 with Fathers Cullen, Hennesy and Pulsers serving the predominantly Irish parishioners for nearly thirty years. The present brick edifice, completed in 1874, is an example of simple Gothic style. Stained glass and carved woodwork enhance the interior. St. Joseph Catholic Church was dedicated on January 3, 1875, with almost 700 persons attending, and Bishop Caspar Henry Burgess performing the rite of consecration. The bell, weighing almost two tons, was placed in the belfry in 1885. One of St. Joseph's most notable resident pastors was Father Charles T. Walsh, who served the parish for thirty-five years. Associated with the church, the oldest in the village of this denomination, are a school, rectory and convent.

Erected 1979 by Michigan History Division, Department of State. (Marker Number L0626.)

More about this marker. The marker refers to Bishop Caspar Burgess. The correct spelling is Borgess.

Regarding St. Joseph Catholic Church. In 2008, a new church was built north of Dexter. This church is still being used for daily mass and special occasions. The school and convent are no longer in use.

2. St. Joseph Catholic Church
3. St. Joseph Catholic Church 150th Anniversary Brick