Portland in Jay County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Jay County Veterans Honor Roll

( Six Seals - U. S. Military Branches )

(( Left Plaques ))

( First Plaque )

* * * World War I * * *

( Row One ) - - Guy Ayers ∙ Fred Barr ∙ Ralph Burgess ∙ Lowell Butcher ∙ Claude Flahie ∙ Merrel Ford

( Row Two ) - - James Garringer ∙ Harry Gray ∙ Roy L. Gray ∙ Arthur Hunt ∙ John Layman

( Row Three ) - - Albert Lindlay ∙ Noah Renner ∙ Otis Thompson ∙ Russel Tucker ∙ David Whipple ∙ Ralph V. Williamson

( Second Plaque )

* * * World War II * * *

( Row One ) - - Kenneth R. Beason ∙ Farrell T. Blankenbaker ∙ Walter Bond, Jr. ∙ Darious Borton ∙ James W. Bradley ∙ Amos V. Brosher ∙ Clyde P. Brunson ∙ Melville Bryan ∙ Arthur M. Bryan ∙ Herbert Bubp ∙ John W. Carder ∙ Jacob C. Clough ∙ William Curts ∙ Herbert Dailey ∙ John Denton ∙ Chester Derringer ∙ Richard Faber ∙ Harden Farling ∙ Gerald W. Foltz ∙ Orville Franks ∙ Robert H. Frederick ∙ John
Frost ∙ John W. Gardner ∙ James Garringer ∙ Frank Gaunt ∙ Everett Glendenning ∙ Lowell Golder ∙ Richard Grafmiller

( Row Two ) - - Raymond O. Haines ∙ Robert C. Hare ∙ Henry C. Hatch, Jr. ∙ Charles L. Hathaway ∙ William E. Hildreth ∙ Glenn Hummer, Jr. ∙ Dorwain G. Hunt ∙ Harold E. Imel ∙ Lee B. Jones ∙ Charles R. Jones ∙ Dorwin M. Keller ∙ Otis Kelley ∙ Lewis C. Landauer ∙ Leo W. Landress ∙ Milo Ludy ∙ Wayne Matchett ∙ Paul E. May ∙ Cedric McCanless ∙ Robert McFadden ∙ Charles R. McLaughlin ∙ Ernest O. Minch ∙ Max Myers ∙ George Neil ∙ Donald L. Nelson ∙ Fred Newton, Jr. ∙ Ralph W. Nichols ∙ Chauncey M. Nixon ∙ Ernest Norris

( Row Three ) - - Robert C. Norton ∙ Hubert Priest ∙ Henry Ramsey ∙ Adolph L. Rigby ∙ Virgil Robinette ∙ Daniel Runyon ∙ Melvin Shauver, Jr. ∙ William F. Shepherd ∙ Lyle P. Shifflet ∙ Charles Slack, Jr. ∙ Donald Smiley ∙ Loren E. Smith ∙ Wallace Smith ∙ Louis A. Sommers ∙ Edwin E. Stanton ∙ Ora E. Strait ∙ Robert Swank ∙ John D. Teeters ∙ George F. Theurer ∙ William A. Trumbo ∙ Paul A. Walmer ∙ John F. H. Weaver ∙
Lewis O. Whipple ∙ Roy L. Whiteman ∙ Harry L. Whitesall ∙ William E. Williams ∙ Victor W. Wise ∙ George A. Yeager

(( Right Plaques ))

( First Plaque )

* * * Korean Conflict * * *

( Row One ) - - Fred A. Brenner ∙ Stanley L. Calhoun, Jr. ∙ John S. Fields ∙ Henry A. Franks ∙ H. Bishop Hamilton

( Row Two ) - - Fredrick W. Hanlin ∙ Cassius E. Johnson ∙ Oral D. Johnston ∙ Dorwin J. Jones ∙ Elvin M. Lee

( Row Three ) - - Albert F. Martin ∙ Carl E. Martin ∙ Robert D. Pontius ∙ Harvey E. Steveson

( Second Plaque )

* * * Vietnam War * * *

( Row One ) - - Larry W. Barrett ∙ Larry L. Boice ∙ John A. Bryan ∙ Larry G. Burkholder ∙ George K. Farris

( Row Two ) - - Manuel S. Flores ∙ Rowland E. Gibson ∙ Alva D. Henthorn ∙ Rick E. McFarland ∙ Olen B. McLaughlin

( Row Three ) - - Dennis E. Morgan ∙ John C. Thomas ∙ Jeff H. Upp ∙ Donald L. Valentine

[ Third Plaque ]