Fort Lee in Bergen County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

F. F. Fred Cavaliere

— In Memorium —

Killed in the Line of Duty at the
Evans Film Fire – February 7th, 1925
Linwood Ave. & Main St. • Fort Lee, N.J.

On Saturday, February 7, 1925 the department responded to a fire at the National Evans Film Laboratory located at the corner of Linwood Avenue and Main Street. Upon arrival, the firefighters found that the building’s sprinkler system had extinguished most of the fire. While the firefighters were in the process of extinguishing the remaining hot spots, an ammonia tank inside the building exploded, causing a major collapse of the structure. F. F. Cavaliere was extricated and transported to Englewood Hospital where he died on February 11, 1925 from severe internal injuries. F. F. Cavaliere was 49 years of age and a member of the department for seven years at the time of his death. He was survived by his wife, Marie Paedo and seven children. He was buried on February 14, 1925 at the Fairview Cemetery in a section called “Hero’s Corner.” This special place was donated by the owner of the cemetery, Frederick Alson-Garner, who reserved this place of honor for firefighters and police officers who were killed in the line of duty.

More about this marker. An early portrait of Fireman Fred Cavaliere appears at the upper left of the marker. At the bottom right of the marker are three Pictures of the Evans Film Lab Fire aftermath. One shows a “View from the corner of Main Street and Linwood Avenue.” Below this is a “Closeup of the Evans Building (formerly the Willat/Fox Studios).” The last
picture is a “View looking East towards the Holy Angels Academy.”

The lower left of the marker contains “A Fireman’s Prayer.” It reads: