New York in Kings County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Cornerstone of the Statue of Liberty Pedestal

By Volker Schmidt, May 2010
Inscription. At this site on August 5, 1884, the cornerstone of the pedestal of the Statue of “Liberty Enlightening the World” was laid with ceremony by William A. Brodie, Grand Master of Masons in the State of New York. Grand lodge members, representatives of the United States and French governments, Army and Navy officers, members of foreign legations, and distinguished citizens were present. This plaque is dedicated by the Masons of New York in commemoration of the 100th anniversary of that historic event.

MW Calvin G. Bond, Grand Master of Masons
MW Arthur Markewich, Masonic Anniversary Chairman
RW Robert C. Singer, Deputy Grand Master
August 5, 1984

Erected 1984 by Masons of New York.

2. Cornerstone Markers

1. Statue of Liberty National Monument. National Park Service (Submitted on May 3, 2011, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)

2. Grand Lodge of Free & Accepted Masons of the State of New York. (Submitted on May 3, 2011, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)
3. UNESCO World Hertiage List No. 307. (Submitted on April 28, 2012, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

By Volker Schmidt, May 1, 2010
3. Corner Stone of the Statue of Liberty Pedestal
Laid August 5, 1884
Rededicated as corner stone of the
American Museum of Immigration
October 28, 1962
4. National Assoc. of Corrosion Engineers Plaque
The Statue of Liberty has been selected by the National Association of Corrosion Engineers as a National Corrosion Restoration Site as an example of man’s technological accomplishments to control corrosion. Applied to a historic structure so that future generations can benefit from the symbolic history of the Statue as the world’s best-known monument to man’s search for freedom and liberty.
Presented to the National Park Service
In commemoration of the Statue’s 100th birthday