Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

"These Men Are Going to Stay Here"

Inscription. Before the fighting started here, General Robert E. Lee rode up to encourage his men. Colonel John B. Gordon responded loud enough for all to hear:
"These men are going to stay here, General, till the sun goes down or victory is won!"
Years later he wrote:
"Alas! Many of the brave fellows are there now."

"In this road there lay so many dead rebels that they formed a line which one might have walked upon as far as I could see. They lay just as they had been killed apparently, amid the blood which was soaking the earth."

More about this marker. On the right side of the marker is a depiction of the Confederate defense of the Sunken Road, "Soldiers of the Union Second Corps appeared at the top of the ridge. Men from Delaware, Maryland, and New York looked down at men from Georgia, Alabama, and North Carolina."
On the left is an Alexander Gardner photograph of the road, taken on September 19, 1862.

Regarding "These Men Are Going to Stay Here". This marker is included on the Sunken Road or Bloody Lane Virtual Tour by Markers see the Virtual tour link below to see the markers in sequence.

This marker was replaced by one named A Simple Farm Lane Changed Forever (See nearby markers).

2. Sunken Road Overlook
 Antietam Battlefield. National Park Service site. (Submitted on February 18, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Federal Advance
From the overlook, the high ground the Federals crested is in the distance. The Roulette Farm Lane runs on the left side of the photograph. In the Sunken Road, the Confederates had the advantage of cover, but were at a slight disadvantage in elevation.
February 24, 2006
4. View of Bloody Lane from Observation Tower
Sunken Road or Bloody Lane Virtual Tour by Markers. image. Click for more information.
via American Battlefield Trust, unknown
5. Sunken Road or Bloody Lane Virtual Tour by Markers.
A collection of markers interpreting the action of during the Battle of Antietam around the Sunken Road.
(Submitted on February 23, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
Click for more information.