Catonsville in Baltimore County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Catonsville

A Turnpike Town

— The Historic National Road - The Road That Built The Nation —

Inscription. This 1877 “Plan of Catonsville” lays outs all the possibilities of an energetic and emerging suburb of Baltimore, only eight miles, or a one-day carriage ride, to the east. The centerpiece of the town is the Frederick Turnpike, part of the road system that connected to the National Road in Cumberland.

Typical of many pike towns, the Plan shows that the majority of properties and buildings are directly adjacent to the road, thus making the Turnpike the hub of economic and social activities. Many of the more affluent residents, who enjoyed Catonsville as a retreat from the summer heat of Baltimore, built their estates a short distance from the Turnpike to allow for lawns, gardens and lavish Victorian-style homes.

(Sidebar):
Remus Adams Blacksmith Shop
Remus Adams, a “free man of color,” owned a blacksmith shop on the National Road before the Civil War. Today, his property has become the site of the Catonsville Elementary School.

Erected by America's Byways.

More about this marker. The center of the marker displays a plat of the town of Catonsville. In the sidebar is a photo of Remus Adams blacksmith shop. The background of the marker is "National Road at Fairview Inn" which is the standard for markers in this series. An elevation diagram of the national road is displayed on the bottom of the marker's face.

1. Eight miles, or a one day carriage ride
You say Catonsville was “only eight miles, or a one-day carriage ride”
2. View from the marker, looking south
from Baltimore. Horses walk at 3 to 4 mph. That would make it a two hour to 2 hours 40 minutes carriage ride. Hardly a day’s ride.

I’ve heard it said that Frederick (40 miles away) was one day’s carriage ride out from Baltimore. 4 mph x 10 hours on the road.
    — Submitted February 18, 2008, by Peter Samuel of Frederick, Maryland.

2. Eight miles, or a one day carriage ride
A horse might have carried a rider at speed, but a carriage on a rutted and/or muddy road dodging livestock on their way to market might have traveled much more slowly on the average.
    — Submitted February 19, 2008, by J. J. Prats of Powell, Ohio.

3. The marker, as seen when travelling east.