Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Andersonís Division, Longstreetís Command

By Craig Swain, August 5, 2007
1. Anderson's Division, Longstreet's Command Tablet
C.S.A.

Maj. Gen. R.H. Anderson Commanding.

Anderson's Division comprising the brigades of Cumming, Wright, Pryor, Mahone, Featherstone, and Armistead crossed the Potomac at Blackford's Ford about daybreak and between 9 and 10 a.m. arrived upon this part of the field. Armistead's Brigade was sent to the support of McLaws in the Dunkard Church woods and the other five brigades were disposed in the apple orchard and on open ground either side of it, between this and Piper's Lane. The division advanced in support of a part of D.H. Hill's Division, then heavily engaged, and after a stubborn contest in which portions of the division reached this point, it was repulsed with heavy loss and fell back to Piper's Lane and the Hagerstown Pike.

Erected by Antietam Battlefield Board. (Marker Number 386.)

By Craig Swain, August 31, 2008

Regarding Andersonís Division, Longstreetís Command. This marker is included on the Sunken Road or Bloody Lane Virtual Tour by Markers see the Virtual tour link below to see the markers in sequence.

1. Antietam Battlefield. National Park Service site. (Submitted on February 18, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Sunken Road or Bloody Lane Virtual Tour by Markers. A collection
3. Piper's Cornfield
At around 1030, Pryor's Brigade of Anderson's Division advanced across the fields here from the Piper Farm orchard in an attempt to plug the lines then being pressed by the Federals at around the Sunken Road.
of markers interpreting the action of during the Battle of Antietam around the Sunken Road. (Submitted on February 23, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)