Macon in Bibb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Wesleyan College

First College Chartered to Grant Degrees to Women

— United Methodist Church Registered Historic Site No. 228 —

Inscription. Led by the Methodist Community, a citizens’ committee in the city of Macon founded Wesleyan as the first baccalaureate college for women. The Georgia Conference of the Methodist Episcopal Church accepted the college from the committee, appointed a Board of Trustees with Bishop James O. Andrew as Chairman, and named the Reverend George Foster Pierce as first President.

From that beginning, Wesleyan has maintained close ties with the church. Bishops, ministers, laywomen and laymen have served as trustees and faculty. Trustees, presidents, and faculty have in turn served as ministers and bishops. Alumnae of the college have enriched the church as members, musicians, teachers, missionaries, diaconal ministers, and clergy.

Erected 1992 by Shrine General Conference The United Methodist Church. (Marker Number 228.)

A Georgia Historical Marker (Site: Wesleyan College) and the Post Office are visible in the background.
Looking north at the intersection of College Street (on the right) and Georgia Avenue.