St. Simons Island in Glynn County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

North Atlantic Right Whale

Mother and Calf
Georgia's State Marine Mammal

Inscription.

In February of 1984, an expedition launched from St. Simons Island discovered the calving grounds of the North Atlantic Right Whale. Female whales give birth in nearby coastal waters during the winter months; But the young calves and their mothers are in great danger - many are killed in collisions with oceangoing vessels, and others die of unknown causes. Even as Keith Jennings fashioned this sculpture in the fall and winter of 1995, there were at least six mortalities. Now, there are fewer than 300 right whales left.

This plaque is presented by the Ocean Society in appreciation to the Whales in the Park Committee, the Glynn County Board of Commissioners, Golden Isles Arts and Humanities Association, sculptor Keith Jennings, and the people of Glynn County for their continuing efforts to protect this critical coastal habitat and to raise awareness of the plight of the North Atlantic Right Whale.

For it is in these waters that the destiny of the world's most endangered whale will be written.

Regarding North Atlantic Right Whale. The North Atlantic right whale is usually found in temperate waters, although some move just north of the Arctic Circle or just south of the Tropic of Cancer. It is found closer to land than are most large whales, especially during the breeding season. Calves may be born in the protected waters of a shallow bay.(Carnivora)

2. North Atlantic Right Whale - Keith Jennings sculpture
sight of shore.... (Submitted on May 3, 2012, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)