Monterey in Monterey County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Fiction

Historic Cannery Row

By Barry Swackhamer, April 23, 2012
[Illustration caption, left] Portrait by James Fitzgerald, [Caption, right] Steinbeckís annotated typescript from Cannery Row describes Mack and the boysí zany Carmel Valley frog hunt. Courtesy of the Steinbeck Family Foundation and Stanford University Special Collections
Inscription. Author John Steinbeck won both the Pulitzer and Nobel prizes for literature. Many of his novels were set in the Monterey Bay area and the Salinas Valley. Ed Ricketts was both a friend and mentor, who influenced the writerís ecological view of human society.

Steinbeck asked for Rickettsís approval for casting his friend as Doc, the protagonist of Cannery Row. In October 1944, Ricketts wrote his son Ed Ricketts, Jr.:

Itís very funny, exceedingly funny, sort of Tortilla Flat-ish, but has a better architecture and has an undertone of sadness and loneliness. Itís mostly about me, and the “Western Biological” and Wing Chongís and Flora Woods and the bums. Because I occurred in it so obviously and so frequently, John wanted me to OK it, and tho it makes me out to be a very romantic figure and Iíll practically have to leave town after publication until things quiet down, still itís a fine job and I approve of it thoroughly.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 800 Cannery Row, Monterey CA 93940, United States of America.

3. Cannery Row Waterfront