Monterey in Monterey County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Fiction

Historic Cannery Row

[Illustration caption, left] Portrait by James Fitzgerald, [Caption, right] Steinbeck’s annotated typescript from Cannery Row describes Mack and the boys’ zany Carmel Valley frog hunt. Courtesy of the Steinbeck Family Foundation and Stanford University Special Collections
Inscription. Author John Steinbeck won both the Pulitzer and Nobel prizes for literature. Many of his novels were set in the Monterey Bay area and the Salinas Valley. Ed Ricketts was both a friend and mentor, who influenced the writer’s ecological view of human society.

Steinbeck asked for Ricketts’s approval for casting his friend as Doc, the protagonist of Cannery Row. In October 1944, Ricketts wrote his son Ed Ricketts, Jr.:

It’s very funny, exceedingly funny, sort of Tortilla Flat-ish, but has a better architecture and has an undertone of sadness and loneliness. It’s mostly about me, and the “Western Biological” and Wing Chong’s and Flora Woods and the bums. Because I occurred in it so obviously and so frequently, John wanted me to OK it, and tho it makes me out to be a very romantic figure and I’ll practically have to leave town after publication until things quiet down, still it’s a fine job and I approve of it thoroughly.

3. John Steinbeck
This 1935 portrait of John Steinbeck (1902-1968) by James Fitzgerald hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington, DC.

"Although he was a great contributor to American literature, John Steinbeck retreated from fame. This portrait of the author by James Fitzgerald was executed in 1935, the same year that Steinbeck's first commercially successful novel, Tortilla Flat, was published. Steinbeck claimed to be 'scared to death of popularity,' saying 'it has ruined everyone I know.' In the 1930s and 1940s, both Steinbeck and Fitzgerald belonged to a loosely organized group of artists, writers, and intellectuals in Monterey, California. Although they often argued violently, both men respected each other's talent and shied away from public recognition. Steinbeck's famed novels Of Mice and Men (1937) and The Grapes of Wrath (1939) earned him even more acclaim, and he was awarded the Nobel Prize in Literature in 1962. Fitzgerald expresses Steinbeck's reclusive personality by casting half of the author's face in dark shadow." -- National Portrait Gallery
4. Cannery Row Waterfront