Oakland in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

In Memory of Col. John Coffee Hays

Inscription.
Born near Little Cedar Lick, Wilson County, Tennessee. Lived in Mississippi, where he learned surveying. Joined Republic of Texas Army in May, 1836, and served 3 years in ranger/spy companies. Gained fame as an Indian fighter while surveyor for Bexar County, Texas. In 1840, age 23, appointed Captain of Rangers, later a Major. Was in more than 40 Indian/Mexican fights, including Plum Creek, Bandera Pass, Battle of Salado, Enchanted Rock and Painted Rocks.

Married Susan Calvert (1829-1913, a native of Alabama who is interred here) at Seguin, Texas. Arrived in California, 1849, San Francisco, 1850. Appointed City Marshal and elected first sheriff of the city. Resigned during second term to be U.S. Surveyor General of California. Had land, bank, and utility interests in Bay Area and became developer of Oakland. Died at his ranch near Piedmont.

Captain "Jack" is recognized as the ideal Texas Ranger, a model for all Texas Rangers since 1840. Men who later became governors and generals served under him.

In grateful recognition of his military and law enforcement services to the Republic of Texas, the United States, and particularly the states of Texas and
California, this plaque is dedicated by:

The Former Texas Rangers Association
The Council on America's Military Past - U.S.A.
The California State Sheriffs' Association

Erected by The Former Texas Rangers Association; The Council on America's Military Past - USA; The California State Sheriffs' Association.

May 5, 2012

1. John Coffee "Jack" Hays. Hay's biography by the Official Texas Rangers Hall of Fame. (Submitted on May 13, 2012.)

2. John Coffee Hays. The Handbook of Texas Online's biography of Hays: "In the years that followed the Mexican War, Hays pioneered trails through the Southwest to California and became a prominent citizen of that state. In 1848 he tried unsuccessfully to find a route between San Antonio and El Paso, and the following year he received an appointment from the federal government as Indian agent for the Gila River country. In addition, he was elected sheriff of San Francisco County in 1850, appointed United States surveyor general for California in 1853, became one of the founders of the city of Oakland, and ran successful enterprises in real estate
and ranching. ..."
(Submitted on May 13, 2012.)

1.
"As Colonel of 1st Regiment, Texas Mounted Volunteers, Mexican War, fought under Taylor and Scott at Monterrey, Veracruz, Puebla, and Mexico City."

I think he should be given credit in your above paragraph for fighting with Gen.Taylor at Buena Vista, Feb. 21-22, 1847.
Buena Vista was one of the most important battles fought in our war with Mexico.
    — Submitted January 8, 2015, by George Salvesen of Tucson, Arizona.

4. John Coffee Hays
This image (courtesy of the Library of Congress) is attributed to Matthew Brady, based upon a similar portrait at the Fogg Museum at Harvard.
5. John Coffee Hays Marker and family burial plot
The marker is visible here mounted to the left side of the Hays family crypt.