Sweet Auburn in Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Building Together for Youth

Inscription.

The National Congress of Colored parents and teachers grew from a meeting called at the request of Selena Sloan Butler through the school principal, Cora B. Finley, at Yonge Street School, March 14, 1911. As interest grew, other school units were created throughout the city and organized into the Parent-Teacher Council of Atlanta. A state organization was formed in the lecture room of Bethel A. M. E. Church in Atlanta, May 6, 1921. Mrs. Butler was elected first State President at that meeting.

To the sixth annual state meeting held at Liberty Baptist Church in Atlanta, four states (Georgia, Alabama, Delaware, and Florida) sent delegates and national body was formed, May 7, 1926. A number of other states and the District of Columbia soon joined the organization. Mrs. Butler was elected first National President and is honored today as the founder of the National Congress of Colored Parents and Teachers.

Her efforts at Yonge Street School, renamed Henry Rutherford Butler Elementary School to honor her husband, have been well received throughout the country.

Erected 1957 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 060-116.)

Education. In addition, it is included in the Georgia Historical Society series list. A significant historical date for this entry is March 14, 1868.

Regarding Building Together for Youth. Selena Sloan Butler's portrait now hangs in the Georgia
State Capitol.

The marker and entrance to the Selena S. Butler park, with a portion of the Atlanta skyline in the distance.
4. Selena Sloan Butler