Near Hamptonville in Yadkin County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Flat Rock Baptist Church

1. Flat Rock Baptist Church Marker (side A)
Inscription.
One of the oldest Baptist churches in Western North Carolina. It was constituted as Petty's Meeting House on June 10, 1783. The name was changed to Flat Rock Baptist Church in 1802. Under the leadership of William Petty, the first pastor, Flat Rock helped establish many other Baptist churches and became known as the "Mother of Many".

This church was instrumental in the organization of the Yadkin Baptist Association of October 13, 1786. It is the only church of the 14 charter members that is still active in the Association. Native and African American members of the church community are among the many buried in the cemetery.

Erected 2003 by Yadkin County Historical Society. (Marker Number 3.)

2. Flat Rock Baptist Church Marker (side B)