Belding in Ionia County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

White's Bridge

Inscription.
This picturesque covered bridge, one of the last of its kind in Michigan, was built in 1867 by Jared N. Brazee and J.N. Walker, builders of several covered bridges in this area. The name of the bridge derives from the White family, a prominent pioneer family. The crossing of the Flat River here was known an White's Crossing before the first primitive bridge was built. In 1840, a bridge of log corduroy construction was erected. It was replaced by this covered bridge, costing $1700. It is of the through-truss type with a gable roof. The hand-hewn trusses are sheeted over with rough pine boards. Wooden pegs and handcut square iron nails are used to secure the various parts of the bridge. White's Bridge has been in constant use since 1867, proof that it was well made.

Erected 1965 by Ionia County Road Commission. (Marker Number 42.)

1. Replica
The bridge was completely destroyed by fire on the morning of July 7, 2013 (police deemed the case arson). In July 2016, approval was granted for rebuilding a replica bridge, which was completed in April 2020. - Wikipedia
    — Submitted February 12, 2023, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.

This is the south end of the bridge.