Saranac in Ionia County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Saranac

Inscription.
In 1836, when Saranac was settled, the upper Grand River Valley was a promising but undeveloped area. The soil was fertile; Lake Creek provided water power; and the river was navigable to Grand Rapids. The town grew slowly until 1857, when the coming of the Detroit and Milwaukee Railroad made Saranac a shipping center. Local products included such items as flour, lumber, hides, felloes, barrels, and staves. As the forest disappeared, manufacturing declined, and agriculture gradually became the dominant industry.

Erected 1970 by Michigan Historical Commission. (Marker Number 76.)

1. Saranac, Michigan. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on May 11, 2012, by Cameron Zwart of Belding, Michigan.)

2. Village of Saranac. Village of Saranac website homepage (Submitted on May 11, 2012, by Cameron Zwart of Belding, Michigan.)

5. Grand Trunk Western Saranac Depot
The Grand Trunk Western Saranac Depot was erected as a combination passenger and freight station from railroad company designs in 1906-07. Its architectural elements are virtually identical to other Grand Trunk depots in Fowler and South Lyon in Michigan, however the Saranac depot is larger since it combines both freight and passenger functions. Because of the peculiar conical roofs associated with these buildings, they are often referred to as "witch's hat" depots. The Grand Trunk Western Saranac Depot is the last surviving in the town that provides a link to the railroads that fueled Saranac's early growth. It is a well-preserved example of a depot designed and built by one of the major railroad systems in the state, and is one of the few identified "witch's hat" depots in Michigan. Located at 138 North Bridge Street, Saranac, Michigan
6. Grand Trunk Western Saranac Depot
Railroad car located at 138 North Bridge Street, Saranac, Michigan.